OBJECTIVES
[…] The second EMTALA obligation is the duty to stabilize an emergency condition. In cases in which a patient cannot be stabilized with existing hospital resources, a hospital can, under carefully controlled circumstances, effectuate a medically appropriate transfer of an unstable patient. A medically appropriate transfer is one that is conducted in a medically appropriate manner, and in which a personal certification by a physician at the transferring facility that the benefits of the transfer outweigh its risks and a receiving institution has agreed to accept the transfer (42 U.S.C. §1395dd(b)). “Stabilized” is defined as meaning “that no material deterioration of the [emergency medical] condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility” (42 U.S.C. §1395dd(e)(3)). In the case of a pregnant woman having contractions, the concept of medical emergency means “that there is inadequate time to effect a safe transfer to another hospital before delivery, or that transfer may pose a threat to the health or safety of the woman or the unborn child” (U.S.C. §1395dd(e)(1)).
Violation of EMTALA can result in a hospital’s exclusion from Medicare, as well as serious financial sanctions imposed on both the hospital and its physicians.